On September 6, 2023, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed NY Senate Bill A2832A, which amended the state larceny statute to include wage theft, thus making failure to properly pay wages a form of criminal larceny. Specifically, the bill amends the definition of “property” and adds “wage theft” as a form of larceny. This amendment took effect immediately.
According to NY Penal Law § 155.05(1), “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” The new law amends the definition of “property” to include “compensation for labor or services.”
Further, the revised law adds “wage theft” as a codified means of larceny.