top of page
[…] To combat this problem in the construction industry the New York State legislature enacted the Prompt Payment Act in 2003 (“PPA”), which is found in Sections 756-758 of Article 35-E of the General Business Law.

             

The PPA applies to any “written or oral agreement for the construction… of any building, structure or improvement…where the aggregate cost of the construction project including all labor, services, materials and equipment to be furnished, equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).”  The purpose of the PPA, as stated in Section 756-a of the Act, is to “expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts.” While the PPA helps ensure that professionals in the construction industry are promptly paid for their services, the most interesting feature of the PPA is that some of its provisions supersede basic freedom of contract rights.